Introduction

Tell me where is Fancy bred
Or in the heart or in the head?
It is engendered in the eyes,
With gazing fed…

Merchant of Venice, Act 3, Scene II.

 

 

This website has been produced by Rediffusion Television Ltd to mark the 10th anniversary of television broadcasts for schools in Great Britain. It was on May 13, 1957 that the company pioneered the regular transmission of programmes for schools. The articles in this website tell the story of the first decade of schools television, the organisation behind the programmes and the philosophies of the people running them.

Contents

The photographs were specially taken by Morris Newcombe and acknowledgements are due to the headmistress and staff of New End Primary School, Hampstead, and the headmasters and staffs of Sedgehill Mixed Comprehensive School, Bellingham, and Wandsworth Boys’ Comprehensive School for their co-operation.

The rising number of London area registered schools

 Primary and prep. schoolsSecondary schoolsSpecial schoolsFurther education & colleges of educationTotal
January 1963265476--741
January 196445449264531068
June 196462857570591332
January 196569658573591413
October 1965126274185642152
January 1966136277692652295
August 196617469051161072874
October 196618399361191103004
March 196719669511341123163

Timetable for next academic year

Starting, Autumn, 1967, London ITV area

Monday11.10-11.30
Autumn and Spring
Approach to living
(14 and over)
Summer
You and the world
(13—16, less able)
11.35-12.00 Autumn
11.35-11.55 Spring and Summer
The Messengers
(14 and over)
2.05-2.15
Primary French (1)
(8-10)
2.20-2.40
Karl und Christa
(4th and 5th forms)
Tuesday11.20-11.36
Picture box
(8-10)
11.41-12.01
lci la France
(6th forms)
2.05-2.23
The world around us
alternating with
Autumn
Song and story
Spring and Summer
Let’s go out
(9-11)
2.28-2.43
Autumn
Seeing and doing
(about 6)
2.28- 2.46
Spring and Summer
French (Notre ville)
(2nd or 3rd year)
Wednesday11.05-11.15
Primary French (2)
11.20-11.35
Finding out
(about 7)
11.40-12.00 [R]
Autumn and Spring
Approach to living
Summer
You and the world
2.10-2.26 [R]
Picture box
2.31-2.56
Autumn
The Golden Age
(13 and over)
Spring
Drama
(14 and over)
2.31- 2.51
Summer
Ways with words
(12-13)
Thursday11.05- 11.30 [R]
Autumn
The Golden Age
Spring
Drama
11.05- 11.25 [R] Summer
Ways with words
11.35-12.00
Autumn
Evolution
(6th forms)
Spring
General studies
(6th forms)
11.35- 11.50
Summer
High, wide and deep
(7-9)
2.20-2.35 [R]
Finding out
2.40-3.00
Autumn and Spring
Your money, your life
(14-16)
Summer
Men of our time
(14-16)
Friday11.05-11.23 [R]
The world around us
alternating with
Autumn
Song and story
Spring and Summer
Let’s go out
11.23-11.43 [R]
Autumn
Seeing and doing
11.28-11.46 [R]
Spring and Summer
French (Notre ville)
2.05-2.30
The land and the people
(14 and over)
2.35-3.00 [R]
Spring
General studies
2.35-2.50
Summer
High, wide and deep

Rediffusion Television programmes are in red type.
[R] indicates repeat.