The rising number of London area registered schools

 Primary and prep. schoolsSecondary schoolsSpecial schoolsFurther education & colleges of educationTotal
January 1963265476--741
January 196445449264531068
June 196462857570591332
January 196569658573591413
October 1965126274185642152
January 1966136277692652295
August 196617469051161072874
October 196618399361191103004
March 196719669511341123163

Timetable for next academic year

Starting, Autumn, 1967, London ITV area

Monday11.10-11.30
Autumn and Spring
Approach to living
(14 and over)
Summer
You and the world
(13—16, less able)
11.35-12.00 Autumn
11.35-11.55 Spring and Summer
The Messengers
(14 and over)
2.05-2.15
Primary French (1)
(8-10)
2.20-2.40
Karl und Christa
(4th and 5th forms)
Tuesday11.20-11.36
Picture box
(8-10)
11.41-12.01
lci la France
(6th forms)
2.05-2.23
The world around us
alternating with
Autumn
Song and story
Spring and Summer
Let’s go out
(9-11)
2.28-2.43
Autumn
Seeing and doing
(about 6)
2.28- 2.46
Spring and Summer
French (Notre ville)
(2nd or 3rd year)
Wednesday11.05-11.15
Primary French (2)
11.20-11.35
Finding out
(about 7)
11.40-12.00 [R]
Autumn and Spring
Approach to living
Summer
You and the world
2.10-2.26 [R]
Picture box
2.31-2.56
Autumn
The Golden Age
(13 and over)
Spring
Drama
(14 and over)
2.31- 2.51
Summer
Ways with words
(12-13)
Thursday11.05- 11.30 [R]
Autumn
The Golden Age
Spring
Drama
11.05- 11.25 [R] Summer
Ways with words
11.35-12.00
Autumn
Evolution
(6th forms)
Spring
General studies
(6th forms)
11.35- 11.50
Summer
High, wide and deep
(7-9)
2.20-2.35 [R]
Finding out
2.40-3.00
Autumn and Spring
Your money, your life
(14-16)
Summer
Men of our time
(14-16)
Friday11.05-11.23 [R]
The world around us
alternating with
Autumn
Song and story
Spring and Summer
Let’s go out
11.23-11.43 [R]
Autumn
Seeing and doing
11.28-11.46 [R]
Spring and Summer
French (Notre ville)
2.05-2.30
The land and the people
(14 and over)
2.35-3.00 [R]
Spring
General studies
2.35-2.50
Summer
High, wide and deep

Rediffusion Television programmes are in red type.
[R] indicates repeat.