The rising number of London area registered schools

 Primary and prep. schoolsSecondary schoolsSpecial schoolsFurther education & colleges of educationTotal
January 1963265476--741
January 196445449264531068
June 196462857570591332
January 196569658573591413
October 1965126274185642152
January 1966136277692652295
August 196617469051161072874
October 196618399361191103004
March 196719669511341123163